close
MOBO Awards

MOBO Awards

Annual awards ceremony celebrating 'Music of Black Origin' - recognising artists of any ethnicity who perform music influenced by black music.

Established in 1996 by Kanya King MBE and Andy Ruffell, the 2021 MOBO ceremony was live-streamed from Coventry.

The 2023 nominees are:

Best Male Act

  • Central Cee
  • Dave
  • D-Block Europe
  • J Hus
  • Nines
  • Stormzy

Best Female Act

  • Flo
  • Jorja Smith
  • Little Simz
  • Mahalia
  • Pinkpantheress
  • Raye

Album Of The Year

  • Ezra Collective - Where I'm Meant To Be
  • J Hus - Beautiful And Brutal Yard
  • Little Simz - No Thank You
  • Potter Payper - Real Back In Style
  • Raye - My 21st Century Blues
  • Stormzy - This Is What I Mean

Song Of The Year

  • Central Cee & Dave - 'Sprinter'
  • J Hus Feat. Drake - 'Who Told You'
  • Jorja Smith - 'Little Things'
  • Pinkpantheress & Ice Spice - 'Boys A Liar Pt.2'
  • Raye & 070 Shake - 'Escapism'
  • Stormzy - 'Hide & Seek'

Best Newcomer

  • Ama Lou
  • Antslive
  • Debbie
  • Jayo
  • Nippa
  • No Guidnce
  • Rimzee
  • Strandz
  • Tamera
  • Tunde

Video Of The Year

  • Antslive - 'Number One Candidate'
  • Enny - 'No More Naija Men'
  • Jords - 'Dirt In The Diamond Ep1: Mobay Feat. Tay Iwar / Stay Close Feat. Kranium'
  • Little Simz - 'Gorilla'
  • Stormzy - 'Mel Made Me Do It'
  • Tion Wayne - 'Healing'

Best R&B/Soul Act

  • Bellah
  • Jaz Karis
  • Mahalia
  • Ragz Originale
  • Sampha
  • Sault

Best Hip Hop Act

  • Avelino
  • Clavish  
  • Digga D
  • Enny
  • Fredo
  • Giggs
  • Little Simz
  • Loyle Carner
  • Nines
  • Potter Payper

Best Grime Act

  • Bugzy Malone
  • Duppy
  • Flowdan
  • Manga Saint Hilare
  • Novelist
  • P Money

Best Drill Act

  • Central Cee
  • Headie One
  • K-Trap
  • Kwengface
  • M24
  • Russ Millions
  • Teezandos
  • Unknown T

Best International Act (US)

  • Doja Cat
  • Drake & 21 Savage
  • Travis Scott
  • Ice Spice
  • Latto
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Nicki Minaj
  • Sexyy Red
  • Sza
  • Victoria Monet

Best African Music Act

  • Adekunle Gold
  • Asake
  • Ayra Starr
  • Burna Boy
  • Davido
  • Libianca
  • Rema
  • Tyla
  • Uncle Waffles
  • Wizkid

Best Caribbean Music Act

  • Byron Messia
  • Destra
  • Kabaka Pyramid
  • Popcaan
  • Shenseea
  • Valiant

Best Jazz Act Supported

  • Blue Lab Beats
  • Cktrl
  • Ezra Collective
  • Masego
  • Reuben James
  • Yazmin Lacey

Best Alternative Music Act

  • Alt Blk Era
  • Arlo Parks
  • Deijuvhs
  • Kid Bookie
  • Skindred
  • Young Fathers

Best Electronic/Dance Act

  • Aluna
  • Nia Archives
  • Pinkpantheress
  • Salute
  • Shygirl
  • Tsha

Best Producer

  • Inflo
  • Kyle Evans
  • M1onthebeat
  • P2j
  • Steel Banglez
  • Tsb

Best Gospel Act

  • Annatoria
  • Calledout Music
  • Guvna B
  • Limoblaze
  • Tofunmi Adorna
  • Triple O

Website: www.mobo.com
More ...
in Newcastle, Glasgow and London
in Manchester, Birmingham, Nottingham, Cardiff, Bristol and more
in Torquay, Falmouth, Manchester, London and Birmingham
in Birmingham and London
in London
in London
in London, Manchester and Bristol
in London
in Birmingham, London, Glasgow and Manchester
in Glasgow, Birmingham, Newcastle and London
in London
in Dublin, Halifax and Glasgow