2019 Festival Guide - a round-up of UK, Ireland and International festivals

Posted: 11th December 2019

Recently added or updated: Lovebox , Slam Dunk Festival , Latitude , All Points East , Forest Live , BST Hyde Park , NASS Festival , Red Rooster , TRNSMT , Reading and Leeds , Love Supreme Festival , Sounds of the City , Lytham Festival , Bristol Sounds , York Festival , Live in the Wyldes , Neighbourhood Weekender , Bearded Theory's Spring Gathering , Live at Leeds , Hit the North Festival , Funk and Soul Weekender and more

All prices are exclusive of booking fees.

Content:

By Category

For your convenience, we have also split our festival listings by size and type:

And also by genre:

Read on for the complete overview.

Winter

The Warehouse Project

The Warehouse Project

(20th Sep - 1st Jan 2020) Manchester's Warehouse Project returns with another strong line-up, boasting: Aphex Twin (with Nina Kraviz, Lee Gamble), Above & Beyond - AnjunaBeats, Underworld, Fatboy Slim (with Eats Everything, Mele and Route 94), Four Tet (with Skrillex, Jon Hopkins and more), MK (with Diplo, Gorgon City, Lee Foss, Low Steppa, Riva Starr), Hacienda Classical (with Soul II Soul, A Certain Ratio and more), Drumcode Records (with Adam Beyer, B. Traits and more), Annie Mac (Halloween event with Green Velvet, Mella Dee and more), Skepta (with Octavian, M Huncho and more), Flume, Sonny Fodera, The Martinez Brothers, mura masa, CamelPhat, RAM Records, Bicep, Jamie Jones and more.

Live Evil

Live Evil

(17th - 19th) in London - the Black Metal/ Thrash festival returns for 2020, with Pagan Altar, Helvetets Port, Eternal Champion, Deathhammer, Antichrist, Saracen and more.

Celtic Connections

Celtic Connections

(17th - 25th Jan) in Glasgow with Lucy Rose, Fatoumata Diawara, Alasdair Roberts, Peatbog Faeries, Peggy Seeger, 9Bach, Anais Mitchell, Rozi Plain, Paul McKenna, Breabach, Ryan Bingham, Neill MacColl, Bela Fleck, Gwenifer Raymond, Manran, Pictish Trail and more.

Beat Horizon

Beat Horizon

(18th - 25th Jan) in London, Bristol and Manchester with a different line-up per city, but featuring Yasiin Bey, LTJ Bukem, GZA, The Pharcyde, Jeru The Damaja, Metalheadz, Don Letts, Goldie, Talib Kweli, Roni Size, Sampa the Great, Swindle, Mala, Channel One Soundsystem and more across the three dates.

Walthamstow Jazz Festival

Walthamstow Jazz Festival

(15th Feb) in London with Soccer96, Ishmael Ensemble, Binker Golding, Evan Parker, Kinkajous, Laura Jurd and more.

Spring

C2C: Country to Country

C2C: Country to Country

(13th - 15th Mar) in London, Glasgow and Dublin with Eric Church, Darius Rucker and Luke Combs, plus The Cadillac Three, Old Dominion, Brett Young, Charles Esten, Runaway June, Tanya Tucker, Abby Anderson, Jordan Davis and more.

Shiiine On

Shiiine On

(20th Mar) Cruise from Hull with Pop Will Eat Itself, Goldie Lookin' Chain, Jesus Jones, Space, Pete Wylie and more.

Tomorrow's Ghosts Festival

Tomorrow's Ghosts Festival

(24th - 25th Apr) in Yorkshire with The Damned, Rose Of Avalanche, Pink Turns Blue, The Membranes, The Arch, The Last Cry and more.

Scotland Calling

Scotland Calling

(25th Apr) in Glasgow with Subhumans, Cockney Rejects, UK Subs, The Dickies, Steve Ignorant, Anti-Nowhere League, The DeRellas, Argy Bargy, Gimp Fist, Dirt Box Disco and more.

Summer

Live at Leeds

Live at Leeds

(2nd May) in Leeds (surprise!) with Temples, Tim Burgess, Self Esteem, DMA's, Ezra Furman, Pale Waves, Bad Sounds, Amber Run, Marika Hackman, Working Men's Club, Easy Life and more.

Hit the North Festival

Hit the North Festival

(3rd May) in Tyne and Wear with DMA's, Fickle Friends, The Magic Gang, Rhys Lewis, Ryan McMullan, Working Men's Club, LITANY, The Lathums, Lauran Hibberd, Marsicans, Twisted Wheel, Aaron Smith, Alfie Neal and more. Tickets on sale now.

Bearded Theory's Spring Gathering

Bearded Theory's Spring Gathering

(21st - 24th May) in Derbyshire with KT Tunstall, The Flaming Lips, The Undertones, The Damned, The Sugarhill Gang, Ferocious Dog, The Dualers and more.

Ireby Festival

Ireby Festival

(22nd - 23rd May) in Cumbria with Kate Rusby, Emily Mae Winters, Blackbeard's Tea Party, Damien O'Kane, Henry Priestman, Holy Moly And The Crackers and more.

Slam Dunk Festival

Slam Dunk Festival

(23rd - 24th May) in Leeds and Hertfordshire with Sum 41, Don Broco, NOFX, Billy Talent, State Champs, The Used, The Wonder Years, Mayday Parade, Motion City Soundtrack, Ice Nine Kills, Knuckle Puck, ISSUES, Hands Like Houses, Four Year Strong, Bayside and more.

All Points East

All Points East

(23rd May) in London with headliners Tame Impala (UK exclusive) and Kraftwerk, plus Iggy Pop, Anna Calvi, The Orb, Caribou, Johnny Marr, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Grandmaster Flash, Glass Animals, Holy F**k, Whitney and more.

Neighbourhood Weekender

Neighbourhood Weekender

(23rd - 24th May) in Cheshire with Catfish and the Bottlemen, Miles Kane, Paul Heaton, Ian Brown, Sam Fender, Tom Walker, The Coral, Shed Seven, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Jacqui Abbott, The Pigeon Detectives, The Lightning Seeds, Reverend and the Makers, Inhaler, The Murder Capital, Sea Girls, Yungblud, Pale Waves, The Big Moon, Sundara Karma, The Magic Gang, The Sherlocks and more.

Red Rooster

Red Rooster

(28th - 30th May) in Suffolk with Richard Hawley, North Mississippi Allstars, The Sheepdogs, Nicole Atkins, Jim Lauderdale, Mudlow, MFC Chicken and more.

Funk and Soul Weekender

Funk and Soul Weekender

(29th - 31st May) in Margate with Sister Sledge, Gilles Peterson, Ezra Collective, Roy Ayers, Hyponic Brass Ensemble, Craig Charles, Crazy P Soundsystem, Amp Fiddler, Norman Jay, Trojan Soundsystem, Greg Wilson, DJ Yoda, Hannah Williams and the Affirmations, Chali 2na, Krafty Kuts, Dat Brass, J Felix, Mr Thing, Wrongtom, Mister Shiver and more.

Call of the Wild Festival

Call of the Wild Festival

(29th - 31st May) returns for its second year in Lincolnshire with Massive Wagons, Aaron Buchanan, Skarlett Riot, Skam, Fireroad and more.

North West Calling

North West Calling

(6th Jun) in Greater Manchester with Ruts DC, The Rezillos, Goldblade, Sham 69 [Jimmy Pursey], Anti-Nowhere League, Hung Like Hanratty, Duncan Reid and the Big Heads, Gimp Fist, Dirt Box Disco and more.

Belsonic

Belsonic

(7th - 28th Jun) in Antrim with Lionel Richie, Iron Maiden, Lewis Capaldi, MK, Picture This, Hannah Wants, Dermot Kennedy and more.

Lovebox

Lovebox

(12th - 14th Jun) in Gunnersbury Park, Ealing with Tyler, the Creator, Khalid, Disclosure, Anderson .Paak, Hot Chip, Jorja Smith, Mabel, Little Simz, FKA Twigs, Charli XCX and more. Tickets on sale now.

Download

Download

(12th - 14th Jun) returns to Derbyshire with KISS, Iron Maiden, System of a Down, Deftones, Korn, The Offspring, Of Mice & Men, Black Veil Brides, Daughtry, Disturbed, Alestorm, Gojira and more. Tickets on sale now.

Forest Live

Forest Live

(12th - 28th Jun) in Kent, Gloucestershire, Suffolk, Staffordshire, Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire with Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Keane and Will Young (and James Morrison) announced so far.

Live in the Wyldes

Live in the Wyldes

(12th - 14th Jun) in Cornwall with Keane, Rag N Bone Man, Jack Savoretti and many more.

York Festival

York Festival

(19th - 21st Jun) Brand new for 2020 in York, with Lionel Richie, Westlife, Madness, Howard Donald, All Saints, Scouting for Girls, Sophie Ellis-Bextor, DJ Craig Charles, The Lightning Seeds and more.

Heritage Live Summer Concerts

Heritage Live Summer Concerts

(21st Jun) in London with Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds and more to be announced.

Bristol Sounds

Bristol Sounds

(24th - 28th Jun) in Bristol with Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds, Jack Savoretti, Levellers, Supergrass, Reef, Goldie Lookin' Chain, Confidence Man, Peat and Diesel, Gaz Brookfield and more.

Sounds of the City

Sounds of the City

(1st - 11th Jul) in Greater Manchester with Crowded House, Paul Heaton, Foals, Kaiser Chiefs, The Streets, Lewis Capaldi, Everything Everything, Razorlight, Hacienda Classical, DMA's, Jacqui Abbott, The Blinders and more,

Lytham Festival

Lytham Festival

(1st - 5th Jul) in Lancashire with Lionel Richie, Westlife, Little Mix, Snow Patrol, Lewis Capaldi and more.

Love Supreme Festival

Love Supreme Festival

(3rd - 5th Jul) in Lewes, Sussex with The Isley Brothers, TLC, Sérgio Mendes and Charles Lloyd the first acts announced.

BST Hyde Park

BST Hyde Park

(4th - 10th Jul) in London, featuring Pearl Jam (with Pixies, White Reaper and more), plus Little Mix and more to be announced,

Kew the Music

Kew the Music

(8th - 12th Jul) in London with James Blunt, Will Young (with James Morrison), Jack Savoretti Gipsy Kings and more.

NASS Festival

NASS Festival

(9th - 12th Jul) in Somerset with The Streets, Andy C, BANKS, Kenny Ken, Chase and Status - DJ Set, Grooverider, Greentea Peng, Ocean Wisdom, Nu:Logic, Crissy Criss, Mahalia, Dynamite MC, Shy FX, Ms Banks, DJ Guv, Bladerunner, Jeremy Loops, Shadow Demon Coalition and more.

TRNSMT

TRNSMT

(10th - 12th Jul) in Glasgow with Liam Gallagher, The Courteeners, Lewis Capaldi, Foals, Keane, Rita Ora, Snow Patrol, Ian Brown, Sam Fender, Blossoms, Little Simz, Twin Atlantic, Aitch and more.

Latitude

Latitude

(16th - 19th Jul) in Suffolk with Liam Gallagher, Haim, Chemical Brothers, Michael Kiwanuka, The Lumineers, Keane, James Vincent McMorrow, Charli XCX, The Futureheads, Inhaler, Kawala, Phoebe Bridgers, Girl Ray, Marika Hackman, Pat Thomas, Local Natives, Joy Crookes, Ibibio Sound Machine, Bill Bailey, John Cooper Clarke and more. Tickets available.

Radar Festival

Radar Festival

(31st Jul - 1st Aug) in Surrey with Dirty Loops, Plini, The Physics House Band, Hacktivist and more.

Let's Rock Belfast

Let's Rock Belfast

(1st Aug) in Antrim with Wet Wet Wet, Toyah, Howard Jones, Adam Ant, T'Pau, ABC, Jaki Graham, Sister Sledge, The Real Thing, Kim Wilde, Wang Chung, Chesney Hawkes and more.

Bloodstock

Bloodstock

(6th - 9th Aug) in Derbyshire with Devin Townsend, Skindred, Vio-lence, GloryHammer, Jinjer, Butcher Babies, Sacred Reich, The Black Dahlia Murder, Dark Tranquility and more. Tickets available.

Rebellion Festival

Rebellion Festival

(6th - 9th Aug) in Blackpool with Sham 69, Steve Ignorant, GBH, Chelsea, UK Subs, Neville Staple, The Dickies, The Stupids, The Boys, Angelic Upstarts and many more.

Leeds Ska And Mod Festival

Leeds Ska And Mod Festival

(9th Aug) in Yorkshire with The Selecter, The Chords, Neville Staple, Symarip [aka Mr Symarip], Secret Affair, Death of Guitar Pop and more.

Great Northern Ska Festival

Great Northern Ska Festival

(22nd Aug) in Greater Manchester with Ali Campbell, Bad Manners, Esperanza and more.

Reading and Leeds

Reading and Leeds

(27th - 30th Aug) with the first head-liner out the hat being Liam Gallagher. Tickets available.

Autumn

Bingley Weekender

Bingley Weekender

(4th - 6th Sep) in Yorkshire with Primal Scream, Peter Hook and the Light, The Libertines, Tom Walker, Twisted Wheel, Jade Bird, The Amazons, Hyde Park Brass and more.

Let's Rock Essex

Let's Rock Essex

(5th Sep) in Essex with Jason Donovan, OMD, Toyah, Howard Jones, Adam Ant, ABC, Living In A Box, Leo Sayer, Kim Wilde, The Art of What?!, Pete Wylie and more.

International Festivals

Live at the Marquee

Live at the Marquee

(24th - 29th Jun) in Cork, ireland with Crowded House, Yusuf Islam, Christy Moore and more to be announced.

Bilbao BBK Live

Bilbao BBK Live

(9th - 11th Jul) in Bilbao with The Killers, Pet Shop Boys, Kendrick Lamar, Four Tet, Supergrass, Caribou, Tinariwen, The Rapture, The Murder Capital, Bad Bunny, Acid Arab

Benicàssim

Benicàssim

(16th - 19th Jul) in Benicasim with Khalid, Rita Ora, Foals, The Kooks, Kaiser Chiefs, The Libertines, The Lumineers, Crystal Fighters, Vampire Weekend, Armin van Buuren, Circa Waves, Steve Aoki, Don Diablo, Basement Jaxx - DJ Set, Example, Digitalism, The Hives, Lil Pump, Martin Garrix and more.

© 2001 - 2019 AllGigs Limited, company number: 05113554. Registered office: 3 Silverdale Drive, London, SE9 4DH, England
All Rights Reserved. Use of this site is subject to our Terms and Conditions.